Joomla Templates and Joomla Extensions by JoomlaVision.Com

Ask a Lawyer Online !

If you have any questions regarding any legal matter we can help you, by answering to your questions in real time. Our experienced lawyers will answer your questions online.

 

on Facebook

 

Work Permit

We at Max Law firm provide you with legal services and tell you the best available course of action to take .We have a team well qualified of lawyers that have earned their degrees from well recognized universities. We provide all kind of legal services in which work permit is included.

According to the Alien occupation act of 1973 which states that In order to be eligible to work in Thailand an alien requires a work permit. There are some exceptions for aliens under which they can work in Thailand, other than that all the foreigners must obtain a work permit in order to be able to work legally and without any fear in Thailand.

 Exceptions

  •  Members of the diplomatic corps
  • Members of consular missions
  •  Representatives of member countries and officials of the United Nations and its specialised agencies
  • Personal servants coming from abroad to  work exclusively for persons listed under the above items
  • Those with duties on missions in the Kingdom under an agreement between the government of Thailand and a foreign government or international organization
  • Foreigners that perform  any duty or mission that benefit education, culture, arts, or sports
  • Persons specially permitted by the government of Thailand to enter and perform any duty or mission in the Kingdom

In order to get a work permit one should be on the non immigrant visa. Also one should either form a company and thus get a work permit or he she must be working in a company organization through which they can get the work permit.

Required Documents  
After you have your non-immigrant visa, you can now apply for a work permit.  Here are the papers generally required from the prospective employee to start a work permit:

  • copy of the picture page of your passport
  • non-immigrant visa
  • copy of the passport page with stamp
  • copy of entry card
  • Copy of your degree, resume or transcript - sometimes they require it to be certified by your country's embassy (this requires bringing your degree or resume to your embassy, declaring it is a true and original document and then paying an authentication fee.
  • A doctor's medical certificate
  • photos

There are some occupations in which aliens are not permitted to work or engage themselves in such activities.

Rice farming; salt farming.
Internal trade in local agriculture products, Land trade. Accounting, farming animals, architecture, advertising, brokerage, auctioning, Barber, hair dressing & beautician. Building industry.
Cultivation, animal husbandry including silk worm raising, timbering, fishing.
Industrial & Handicraft: Rice milling, Flour making, sugar, alcohol & non alcohol drinks, Ice cream, Pharmaceutical manufacturing, cold storage, timber, gold, silver and inlaid stone, wood carving, lacquer-ware, match making, cement etc, Dynamiting rocks, Manufacturing garments & shoes, Printing, newspaper publishing, silk weaving or silk printing, manufacturing of finished products in silk.
Commercial retailing

Selling food and drinks,

Trading of antiques & fine arts.
 Tour agency, Hotels except Hotel management, photography, laundering, dress making and service jobs.
 Land, water &   Transport.

Please feel free to contact us regarding any legal services or visit us at our office. We will be more than happy to assist you.

We have a team of well qualified and experienced lawyers that have earned their degrees from well recognized institutions. We offer legal services at very convenient rates . Please feel  free to contact us regarding any legal services or visit us at our office. We will be more than happy to assist you.
TEL: + ( 66) 22 5555 15
MOB: + (66) 8 55 144 144
2nd Floor Nana square building soi 3 Sukhumvit Road , Klongtoey Bangkok Thailand 10110
MAX LAW FIRM CO.,LTD
LiveZilla Live Help